Moxa - Ethernet Media Converters

SKU
CSM-400-1214-T
10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, multi-mode SC connector, -40 to 75°C
$332.24
Ready to Order Please contact us for lead time

Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 1
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    • 1
  • Optical Fiber

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    • 1.5 kV (built-in)
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
Security Functions
  • Authentication

    • Local database (password only)
  • Encryption

    • HTTPS
      AES-128
      RSA-1024
      SHA-1
      SHA-256
  • Security Protocols

    • SSHv2
      HTTPS (TLS 1.2)
Power Parameters
  • Input Current

    • 220 mA @ 12 VDC
  • Input Voltage

    • 12 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Power Consumption

    • 220 mA @ 12 VDC
Physical Characteristics
  • Dimensions

    • 86.8 x 124.3 x 21 mm (3.42 x 4.89 x 0.83 in)
  • Weight

    • Product only: 115 g (0.25 lb)
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/35
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV(AC), 1 kV(DC); Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
      IEC 61000-4-11
  • Environmental Testing

    • IEC 60068-2-1
      IEC 60068-2-14
      IEC 60068-2-2
      IEC 60068-2-3
  • Safety

    • EN 62368-1
      UL 62368-1
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 1,454,560 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
More Information
Copper Port Speed 10/100 Mbps
Fiber Connector SC
Switch Management Managed
Technical Resources moxa-csm-400-series-datasheet-v1.3